Cookies

Deze website maakt gebruik van cookies. Wij verzoeken u cookies te accepteren. Meer info

Naar de inhoud

Dutch Nationals from elsewhere

Tourist stay
European Dutch nationals and Dutch nationals from Curaçao, St. Maarten and Aruba, and American citizens have free access to Bonaire, St. Eustatius and Saba up to a maximum of six months every twelve months. If these Dutch or American nationals want to work, they are allowed to work up to a maximum of three months without a written declaration of admittance by law [verklaring van rechtswege]. 

Declaration of Admittance by Law
However, those who want to work and live on Bonaire, St. Eustatius or Saba, must apply for a ‘PDF fileVerklaring van Rechtswege’ – a Declaration of Admittance by Law- first. You can submit your application by using the application form (+ an employer's declaration if available). Apart from the application form you are also required to submit other documents and you have to pay a fee. The list of documents on the application form states what documents are required.

Please allow for a processing time of a maximum of six months. We do aim to complete the process within two months, provided that your application is complete.


This is not applicable for the following categories of Dutch nationals:


  1. Dutch nationals who were born on Bonaire, St. Eustatius or Saba;
  2. Dutch nationals of whom one of the parents was born on Bonaire, St. Eustatius or Saba and who were born within the Kingdom;
  3. Dutch nationals who have lived on Bonaire, St. Eustatius or Saba since 10-10-2009 and who have been registered here up to and including 11-10-2010;
  4. Foreign nationals who have received Dutch citizenship on Bonaire, St. Eustatius or Saba;
  5. Furthermore, if the law is not applicable to one of the parents then neither is it to the children who were born within the Kingdom.
These Dutch nationals in principle may settle freely on Bonaire, St. Eustatius and Saba; provided that they can prove to the Population Affairs department, amongst others by means of birth certificates, that they fall under one of the above-mentioned categories.


If required, they can also submit a verklaring niet van toepassing [non-applicability] application. This will prove that they are not subject to the stipulations of the BES Admittance and Deportation Act. Apart from the application form you are also required to submit other documents. The list of documents on the application form states what documents are required.

Kabinetsreactie Spies
Eilandgids Caribisch Nederland (PDF)Blog Rv